• 2731 6316
    • info@hkcs.org
  • Home
  • >
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, the Hong Kong Christian Service (HKCS) has adopted the following policies to safeguard web user’s personal information and is committed to protecting its confidentiality. HKCS will limit the collection and use of personal information to the purpose directly related to the function or activities stated on the collection. Without web user’s consensus, HKCS will not disclose any individual information to other organisations or personals.

Basic Statement

HKCS collects personal information from site visitors on a voluntary basis only. Personal information may include name, title, company, address, phone number, e-mail address, etc. The individual information HKCS collects is used only by HKCS for carrying out the functions / activities stated on the collection screen. HKCS will not sell, rent or transmit personal information to other organisations without web user’s consensus.

Collection and Use

HKCS’s web server tracks and collects general information about the visits to HKCS’s website. For example, HKCS will compile statistics that show the daily numbers of visitors to HKCS’s site, the daily requests HKCS receives for particular files, the types of browsers used, the visitors’ domain names, and what countries those requests come from.

Storage and Access

All personal information web user provides to HKCS is secured on HKCS’s server with restricted access. HKCS reserves the right to use agents, who are bound by strict confidentiality guidelines, to perform storage and processing functions. Only designated employees or agents who need to carry out legitimate activities / functions are permitted to view your personal data. Employees or agents who violate HKCS’s privacy policies will be subject to disciplinary or legal actions.

Connect / Update Policy

Considering the confidentiality of individual information, HKCS’s policy is to disclose no personal information to third parties unless release is required by law or is pertinent to judicial or government investigations or proceedings. If web user would like to correct and / or update web user’s personally identifiable information, please contact HKCS.

Delete / Deactivate Policy

This site does not offer a way to delete / deactivate your data. However, at any time you may request your personal data to be removed from our database and we will honour such request. You may send e-mail to us for this request.

Online Registration

The online registration / donation process uses SSL encryption protocol link. This encrypts HKCS’s confidential information sending across the Internet.

Link to other site

HKCS may contain links to other sites, and HKCS make every effort to link only to sites that share HKCS’s high standards and respect for privacy. However, HKCS will not be responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites.

Option not to receive further mailings

 If you do not wish to receive further direct donation appeal / services promotion e-mail from us, please write to us or reply by e-mail.

  • Support Us

  • Join Us

  • Service Units