This Web Page is updated on 2016-03-16 11:13
Chinese Version | 中文版

Privacy

In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Hong Kong Christian Service has adopted the following policies to safeguard web user's personal information and are committed to protecting its confidentiality. We will limit the collection and use of personal information to the purpose directly related to the function or activities stated on the collection. Without web user's consensus, we will not disclose any individual information to other organizations or personals.

Basic Statement

Hong Kong Christian Service collects personal information from site visitors on a voluntary basis only. Personal information may include name, title, company, address, phone number, e-mail address, etc. The individual information we collect is used only by Hong Kong Christian Service for the purposes of providing you with information of our Agency, handling application, research, fundraising and activities invitation/relates promotion. We will not sell, rent or transmit personal information to other organizations without web user's consensus.

Collection and Use

Hong Kong Christian Service's web server tracks and collects general information about the visits to our website. For example, we will compile statistics that show the daily numbers of visitors to our site, the daily requests we receives for particular files, the types of browsers used, the visitors' domain names, and what countries those requests come from.

Storage and Access

All personal information web user provides to Hong Kong Christian Service is secured on our server with restricted access. We reserve the right to use agents, who are bound by strict confidentiality guidelines, to perform storage and processing functions. Only designated employees or agents who need to carry out legitimate activities / functions are permitted to view your personal data. Employees or agents who violate our privacy policies will be subject to disciplinary or legal actions.

Connect / Update Policy

Considering the confidentiality of individual information, Hong Kong Christian Service's policy is to disclose no personal information to third parties unless release is required by law or is pertinent to judicial or government investigations or proceedings. If web user would like to correct and / or update web user's personally identifiable information, please contact our Webmaster on the website or write to the Head, Corporate Affairs and Development Office, Hong Kong Christian Service, 33 Granville Road, Tsimshatsui, Hong Kong.

Delete / Deactivate Policy

This site does not offer a way to delete / deactivate your data. However, at any time you may request your personal data to be removed from our database and we will honour such request. You may send e-mail to our Webmaster for this request.

Online Registration

The online registration / donation process uses an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol link provided by Hong Kong Christian Service. This encrypts our confidential information sending across the Internet.

Link to other site

Hong Kong Christian Service may contain links to other sites, and we make every effort to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy. However, we will not be responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites.

Option not to receive further mailings

If you do not wish to use your personal data for the purposes of services promotion or direct marketing, please write to us or reply by e-mail to Webmaster.

End of page